Reply To: Section 173 Agreement and AS3671-1989 Acoustic road traffic noise

Before requesting any support Please search the Forum First. You may find your desired answer. This will save your waiting time and will save our working hour. We may not answer the question which we have already answered. You should also read our Support Policy
#5312
Ian Robson
Participant

I would be interested in the originating process which resulted in the agreement – presumably something to do with siting (planning)?
Regardless, I do not see this as an issue addressed under the Building Act and I would say there is no obligation to do anything in terms of the building permit – unless there is a condition of a planning permit which would therefore need to be implemented under s24(1). In this case, I reckon the planners should be asked to verify compliance.