Building Regulations – Schedule 8

Before requesting any support Please search the Forum First. You may find your desired answer. This will save your waiting time and will save our working hour. We may not answer the question which we have already answered. You should also read our Support Policy
Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #2827
    Philip Wilson
    Participant

    Zelanga Shades – go to
    Under Item 7, would you consider these as a “temporary structure” and therefore exempt from all parts of the Regulations?

    #2828
    Philip Wilson
    Participant
    #2831
    Marcus Collard
    Participant

    Phil,
    They need to be classified in accordance with their use.
    As a carport they would be a class 10a structure.

    They are not exempt under Item 1 of Schedule 8 as they exceed 10m2 and located in front of the dwelling.

    Item 7 of schedule 8 provides an exemption for temporary structures other than prescribed temporary structures.
    But there is no definition of temporary in the Act or Regulations. This leaves it open to interpretation.
    You may want to think of what the purchaser had in mind as the length of time they want to use the building. I don’t believe any owner would purchase such a structure to have it in place for only a temporary period of time, therefore the exemption does not apply.

    Item 16 of schedule 8 provides an exemption for a pergola.
    These structures may be defined as a pergola and provided they comply with the 3.6m height, 20m2 maximum floor area and no further forward then 2.5m of the front wall of the dwelling they could be exempt.

    If in doubt, especially regarding “temporary” the owner can apply to the BAB for a determination that they comply with Regulation 1802.
    Or the MBS can serve a building notice and the owner can appeal to the BAB the issue of the notice on the basis the structure is exempt as it is temporary.

    That way you have a definitive answer from the BAB.

    Marcus Collard
    Macedon Ranges Shire

    #3061
    Andre Brewer
    Participant

    I understand the Mehran from Casey CC has received advice in writing from the VBA that they consider 6months to be temporary.
    I’m also under the impression that temporary structures only require approval if proposed in relation to a ‘place of public entertainment'(eg. approval for a 120sq.m marquee does not require approval on land that is related to a wedding or the like..as this is invitation only)

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.